Info Product Business Benchmarks: Conversion Rate, AOV, CAC and Churn
Course prices, order values, order bump rates and membership churn for info product businesses, each with source and date, and how to measure yours.
Article summary
TL;DR
Reliable public data exists for course prices, order bump take rates and membership churn, but not for sales page conversion or CAC. Ruzuku puts the median one-time course price at $150 and Recurly the median annual education churn at 4.99% (2026 data). For conversion and CAC, measure your own funnel: the numbers that circulate have no method behind them.
- Median one-time course price on Ruzuku: $150, with the middle half between $49 and $357 (11,691 courses, August 2026).
- Courses with "coaching", "mentoring" or "mastermind" in the title have a $1,900 median price on Ruzuku.
- Stan reports an average of $67 per sale in 2025, and $96 for courses (80,000+ creators).
- SamCart reports order bump take rates of 30 to 40% across "$7B+ in processed transactions" (its own data, 2026).
- Recurly reports a 4.99% median annual churn rate for education subscriptions, of which 1.69% involuntary (July 2026 data).
On this page
These numbers feed the decisions in our playbook on the best ecommerce platform for info product businesses. Use them to spot your weakest metric, then open the guide that fixes it.
The benchmarks at a glance
$150
Median one-time course price, Ruzuku, August 2026
$1,900
Median price of coaching or mastermind courses, Ruzuku
$96
Average sale for courses, Stan, 2025 data
4.99%
Median annual churn, education subscriptions, Recurly, July 2026 data
Every row shows who published the number, on what sample, and how much you can trust it.
| Metric | Value | Published by | Date | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-time course price | $150 median; $49 to $357 middle half | Ruzuku1Ruzuku, Course pricing benchmarks, Ruzuku platform data, August 2026 (installment plans excluded), page updated November 2026 | Aug 2026 | High: 11,691 courses, method published, one platform |
| Coaching or mastermind course price | $1,900 median; $399 to $4,999 middle half | Ruzuku1Ruzuku, Course pricing benchmarks, Ruzuku platform data, August 2026 (installment plans excluded), page updated November 2026 | Aug 2026 | Medium: 407 courses, one school is 31% of them |
| Average sale, all creator products | $67 | Stan2Stan, State of the Creator Economy, 2025 data from 80,000+ creators, updated July 21, 2026 | 2025 data | Medium: 80,000+ creators, definition not stated |
| Average sale, courses | $96 | Stan2Stan, State of the Creator Economy, 2025 data from 80,000+ creators, updated July 21, 2026 | 2025 data | Medium |
| Order bump take rate | 30 to 40% | SamCart3SamCart, The complete guide to order bumps, 2026 (platform data, not audited) | 2026 | Low to medium: vendor data, no method |
| AOV lift from an order bump | About 8%; about $139 average order with a bump | Teachable4Teachable, Order bumps drive sales, June 3, 2021 | Jun 2021 | Medium: nearly 600 schools, old |
| Membership churn, education | 4.99% annual median (3.30% voluntary, 1.69% involuntary) | Recurly5Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data, read November 2, 2026 | Jul 2026 data | Medium: sample size not stated |
| Sales page conversion rate | NoReliable public benchmark | - | - | Circulating figures have no method |
| CAC for courses or coaching | NoReliable public benchmark | - | - | Circulating figures have no method |
Fig. 1How much to trust each number
- One-time course price, $150 medianRuzuku, 11,691 courses, method published, one platformHigh
- Coaching or mastermind price, $1,900 medianRuzuku, 407 courses, one school is 31% of themMedium
- Average sale, $67 all products, $96 coursesStan, 80,000+ creators, definition not statedMedium
- Membership churn, education, 4.99% annual medianRecurly, sample size not statedMedium
- Order bump take rate, 30 to 40%SamCart, vendor data, no methodLow to medium
- Sales page conversion rate, CACNo reliable public benchmarkCirculating figures have no method
Green: high. Amber: medium. Red: low to medium or no benchmark at all.
Which benchmark fits your business
"Info product" covers very different price points. Compare yourself with the closest model, not with a blended number.
Example
A creator sells a $47 ebook and a $297 course. Comparing the blended $120 average order with Stan's $96 says nothing. Split it: the ebook against $51, the course against Ruzuku's $150 median and its $49 to $357 range.
Why most course conversion benchmarks are unreliable
Search "online course conversion rate" and you get "1 to 5%", "3.2%" or "4.2%". We could not trace any of them to a dataset with a stated method. Read any benchmark with four questions.
Who measured it, and on what?
A platform figure covers its own users. A blog figure often copies another blog.
Which page?
A landing page that collects emails converts far higher than a sales page that takes $500.
Which traffic?
Visitors from your email list and visitors from a cold ad are two different populations.
Which price?
A $27 product and a $2,000 program should never share a benchmark.
Conversion rate: how to measure yours
Your own conversion, measured the same way every month, is the only one you can act on.
- Pick the denominator. Unique visitors to the sales page, webinar attendees or email subscribers, and keep it.
- Split by source. Email, organic, paid social, affiliates.
- Split by price point. One rate per offer.
- Track each step. Page to checkout, checkout started to paid, paid to first login.
- Compare month to month. Not with a number from a blog.
Same method every month, one rate per offer and per source.
For context only: about 70% of online carts are abandoned across ecommerce, according to Baymard's average of 50 studies (September 2025)7Baymard Institute, Cart abandonment rate statistics, 50 studies, updated September 22, 2025. Step-by-step diagnosis is in why your info product business gets traffic but no sales.
Average order value and price
Price sets most of your order value. Bumps and upsells add the rest.
| Product type (Stan, 2025) | Average per sale |
|---|---|
| Courses | $96 |
| Webinars | $68 |
| Memberships | $61 |
| Digital downloads | $51 |
| Communities | $33 |
Stan, State of the Creator Economy, 2025 data2Stan, State of the Creator Economy, 2025 data from 80,000+ creators, updated July 21, 2026. Stan's creators sell mostly lower-priced products through social media.
Fig. 2Average sale by product type, in US dollars
Courses sell for the most per sale, communities for the least.
Ruzuku's data, which excludes installment plans, sets the median course price at $150, with Business and Professional courses at $279 and Health and Wellness at $147 (August 2026)1Ruzuku, Course pricing benchmarks, Ruzuku platform data, August 2026 (installment plans excluded), page updated November 2026. That is a list price, not an AOV: your AOV adds what buyers take at checkout and after it.
The levers are in how to increase AOV for an info product business and payment plans.
Order bump and upsell take rates
Two public numbers exist for order bumps, both from vendors.
- SamCart: "Across $7B+ in processed transactions, SamCart data shows that order bumps convert at 30-40% on average"3SamCart, The complete guide to order bumps, 2026 (platform data, not audited). No method or period is given.
- Teachable: schools with an order bump saw about 8% more AOV, with an average order of about $139 (nearly 600 schools, June 2021)4Teachable, Order bumps drive sales, June 3, 2021.
We found no published post-purchase upsell take rate specific to courses or coaching. Track yours per offer. Setup: order bumps and one-click upsells.
Churn for memberships and communities
Recurly reports a 4.99% median annual churn rate for education subscriptions, against 3.60% across all industries (July 2026 data)5Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data, read November 2, 2026. Recurly describes these as annual medians; its page also notes that churn is "typically calculated monthly or annually depending on your billing model".
| Recurly median churn (July 2026 data) | Total | Voluntary | Involuntary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Education | 4.99% | 3.30% | 1.69% |
| Ecommerce | 4.25% | 2.87% | 1.38% |
| All industries | 3.60% | 2.34% | 1.25% |
Recurly network data5Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data, read November 2, 2026. Sample size not published.
Fig. 3Median churn, voluntary and involuntary
VoluntaryInvoluntary
- Education
- Ecommerce
- All industries
Education loses the most, mostly by choice.
Recurly notes that education's voluntary churn is the highest of any vertical it tracks5Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data, read November 2, 2026. The involuntary part is a payment problem: failed payments caused 25% of lost subscriptions in Stripe's data (January 2024)6Stripe, on failed payments and lost subscriptions, January 23, 2024. See failed payment recovery and subscriptions and churn.
Completion, and why it matters for chargebacks
Completion is the metric course creators care about most and the one with the weakest public data. The best-known study, on edX courses from Harvard and MIT, concluded that "low completion rates" had "not improved over 6 years" (2012 to 2018), on free courses8Reich, J. and Ruipérez-Valiente, J. A., "The MOOC Pivot", Science 363(6423), 2019. We found no consistent, method-backed completion rate for paid courses.
It still matters for your payments. In a fraud dispute on digital goods, Visa accepts proof that the buyer used your site on or after the purchase date, with IP address or device ID9Visa Core Rules and Visa Product and Service Rules, edition of October 24, 2026, Compelling Evidence (Table 11-7). Log logins and lessons opened, and you have your evidence. See chargebacks for info product businesses.
CAC and payback: calculate it, do not copy it
Published CACs for coaching ("$400 to $3,000" and similar) come from blogs and financial models, not datasets. Calculate yours.
| Metric | Formula | How often |
|---|---|---|
| CAC | Ad and sales spend ÷ new buyers | Monthly, per offer |
| First-order value | Price + bump + upsell revenue ÷ new buyers | Monthly |
| LTV (membership) | Average monthly revenue per member ÷ monthly churn | Quarterly, by cohort |
| Payback period | CAC ÷ gross margin per month per customer | Quarterly |
| Payment plan collection rate | Installments collected ÷ installments due | Monthly |
Example (illustrative): you spend $6,000 on ads in a month and get 40 buyers of a $297 course. Your CAC is $150. If 30% also take a $47 bump, first-order value is about $311, before refunds and processing fees.
The full method is in LTV and CAC for an info product business.
What to fix first
Start with the metric furthest from your own history, or from the closest reference.
| Symptom | Likely cause | Guide |
|---|---|---|
| Many checkouts started, few paid | Long checkout, declines on large amounts | Checkout optimization |
| Low order value | NoBump, no upsell, no higher tier | Increase AOV |
| High-ticket sales stall | NoPayment plan | Payment plans |
| Annual membership churn above Recurly's 4.99% median | Failed payments, no pause option | Subscriptions and churn |
| CAC rising | Weak offer or missing purchase data | Meta and TikTok ads |
How Tagada helps
The levers behind conversion, AOV and churn, in one course checkout
Tagada puts the levers behind these metrics in one checkout. "If you sell something real, we will get you paid." TagadaPay lists info products, coaching and online courses among its industries, with "enhanced review for regulated verticals." "Most merchants are live under 24 hours."10TagadaPay, homepage, read November 2, 2026
- Order value: order bumps before payment and one-click upsells after it, with A/B tests.
- Churn: subscriptions and memberships with automatic retries on failed rebills; members can pause or change card in the customer portal.
- CAC accuracy: server-side events to Meta, Google and TikTok.
- Fewer lost sales: "Route to the processor most likely to approve it, retry on decline." TagadaPay reports a "+18% approval uplift"10TagadaPay, homepage, read November 2, 2026.
- Pricing: "From 2.9% + $0.29", "No setup fees, no monthly minimums"; "High-risk verticals and edge cases are priced case by case."10TagadaPay, homepage, read November 2, 2026
Plans are on the pricing page.
Tagada follows Visa and Mastercard rules and the laws that apply to payments.

Frequently asked questions
What is a good conversion rate for an online course sales page?
What is the average price of an online course?
What is a good churn rate for a membership site?
What is a good order bump take rate?
How much does it cost to acquire a coaching client?
Sources
Checked November 2, 2026- Ruzuku, Course pricing benchmarks, Ruzuku platform data, August 2026 (installment plans excluded), page updated November 2026
- Stan, State of the Creator Economy, 2025 data from 80,000+ creators, updated July 21, 2026
- SamCart, The complete guide to order bumps, 2026 (platform data, not audited)
- Teachable, Order bumps drive sales, June 3, 2021
- Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data, read November 2, 2026
- Stripe, on failed payments and lost subscriptions, January 23, 2024
- Baymard Institute, Cart abandonment rate statistics, 50 studies, updated September 22, 2025
- Reich, J. and Ruipérez-Valiente, J. A., "The MOOC Pivot", Science 363(6423), 2019
- Visa Core Rules and Visa Product and Service Rules, edition of October 24, 2026, Compelling Evidence (Table 11-7)
- TagadaPay, homepage, read November 2, 2026
Tagada
Find your weakest course metric, then fix it at checkout
Funnels, one-click upsells, subscription billing and payment routing, on one customer record.
- 01Create your free account
- 02Connect your store or build a checkout
- 03Launch funnels, upsells and subscriptions
