Fitness Brand Benchmarks: Conversion Rate, AOV, CAC and Churn
Conversion rate, AOV, CAC and churn for fitness equipment and sports nutrition brands, each number sourced and dated, and how to measure yours.
Article summary
TL;DR
Fitness has no single benchmark, because equipment and sports nutrition behave differently. Public data puts equipment stores around 1.5 to 2.5% conversion with $100 to $400 orders, and nutrition stores around 2.5 to 3% with orders under $100. Treat every number as a range and compare yourself with the closest category.
- Polar Analytics' "Sports & Outdoor" median: 2.25% conversion, $138.48 AOV, $27.66 CAC (August 2026).
- Polar's "Health & Wellness" median, closer to sports nutrition: 2.74% conversion, $66 AOV, $72.66 CAC.
- Grips Intelligence shows home fitness equipment at 1.5 to 2.0% conversion and $300 to $400 AOV (September 2026).
- About 70% of carts are abandoned across ecommerce (Baymard, 50 studies, September 2025).
- Recurly reports a 4.25% median annual churn rate for ecommerce subscriptions (July 2026 data).
On this page
These numbers feed the decisions in our playbook on the best ecommerce platform for fitness brands. Use them to spot your weakest metric, then open the guide that fixes it.
The benchmarks at a glance
Every row shows who published the number, for which category, and how much you can trust it.
| Metric | Value | Category at the source | Published by | Date | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conversion rate | 2.25% annual median | Sports & Outdoor | Polar Analytics1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026 | Aug 2026 | High: 4,000+ Shopify brands, medians |
| Conversion rate | 2.74% annual median | Health & Wellness | Polar Analytics1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026 | Aug 2026 | High |
| Conversion rate | 1.5 to 2.0% | Home fitness equipment | Grips Intelligence2Grips Intelligence, Home fitness equipment, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026 | Sep 2026 | Low: method not published |
| Conversion rate | 2.0 to 2.5% | Fitness equipment and accessories | Grips Intelligence3Grips Intelligence, Fitness equipment and accessories, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026 | Sep 2026 | Low |
| Conversion rate | 2.5 to 3.0% | Fitness supplements and nutrition | Grips Intelligence4Grips Intelligence, Fitness supplements and nutrition, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026 | Sep 2026 | Low |
| AOV | $138.48 / $66 median | Sports & Outdoor / Health & Wellness | Polar Analytics1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026 | Aug 2026 | High |
| AOV | $300 to $400 | Home fitness equipment | Grips Intelligence2Grips Intelligence, Home fitness equipment, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026 | Sep 2026 | Low |
| CAC | $27.66 / $72.66 median | Sports & Outdoor / Health & Wellness | Polar Analytics1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026 | Aug 2026 | High |
| ROAS (new customers) | 3.14x / 1.63x | Sports & Outdoor / Health & Wellness | Polar Analytics1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026 | Aug 2026 | High |
| Cart abandonment | 70.22% | All ecommerce | Baymard Institute5Baymard Institute, Cart abandonment rate statistics, 50 studies, updated September 22, 2025 | Sep 2025 | High: average of 50 studies |
| Subscription churn | 4.25% annual median | Ecommerce | Recurly6Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data | Jul 2026 data | Medium: sample not stated |
Fig. 1How much each publisher can be trusted
- Polar AnalyticsHigh4,000+ Shopify brands, medians
- Baymard InstituteHighAverage of 50 studies
- RecurlyMediumSample not stated
- Grips IntelligenceLowMethod not published
Same metric, different reliability: check who published it.
Which benchmark fits your brand
Polar Analytics has no "fitness" category1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026. Pick the category that sells like you, and say which one when you report.
| Your model | Closest Polar category | Closest Grips page | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home gym equipment (racks, treadmills) | Sports & Outdoor | Home fitness equipment2Grips Intelligence, Home fitness equipment, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026 | High ticket, one-time, long research |
| Fitness accessories (bands, mats) | Sports & Outdoor | Fitness equipment and accessories3Grips Intelligence, Fitness equipment and accessories, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026 | Low to mid ticket, impulse |
| Sports nutrition (protein, pre-workout) | Health & Wellness | Fitness supplements and nutrition4Grips Intelligence, Fitness supplements and nutrition, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026 | Lower ticket, repeat orders |
| Mixed store | Weight by revenue share | Both | Blended rates hide the weak line |
Example
A store doing 70% of revenue in equipment and 30% in protein should not compare its blended 2.4% conversion with one number. Split it: equipment against 1.5 to 2.5%, protein against 2.5 to 3%.
How reliable are fitness benchmarks?
Not very, so read them with four questions.
- Who published it? Analytics tools and agencies publish benchmarks to sell a service. That does not make them wrong, but it shapes the sample.
- What is the sample? Polar states 4,000+ Shopify brands and uses medians1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026. Grips and Amp do not state their method2Grips Intelligence, Home fitness equipment, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 202610Amp, Health & Fitness eCommerce benchmarks, undated, read November 2, 2026.
- Which category? "Sports & Outdoor" includes camping and cycling. "Health & Wellness" includes vitamins. Neither is fitness alone.
- Is the number sourced at all? A 2026 fitness statistics article gives equipment conversion as "1.2–2.0%" and a 10% return rate without any source9Web Tonic, Fitness Shopify statistics, updated October 9, 2026. Do not plan on numbers like these.
Conversion rate: 1.5 to 3% depending on what you sell
The higher the ticket, the lower the conversion. Grips shows home fitness equipment at 1.5 to 2.0%, accessories at 2.0 to 2.5%, and nutrition at 2.5 to 3.0% (September 2026)2Grips Intelligence, Home fitness equipment, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 20263Grips Intelligence, Fitness equipment and accessories, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 20264Grips Intelligence, Fitness supplements and nutrition, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026.
Polar's medians tell the same story with a cleaner method: 2.25% in Sports & Outdoor against 2.74% in Health & Wellness1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026. The steps before purchase show where the gap comes from.
| Funnel step | Sports & Outdoor | Health & Wellness |
|---|---|---|
| Add-to-cart rate | 7.62% | 12.91% |
| Cart-to-purchase rate | 28.51% | 35.16% |
| Conversion rate | 2.25% | 2.74% |
Polar Analytics medians, August 20261Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026.
Fig. 2Fewer add a rack to the cart, and fewer finish
Sports & OutdoorHealth & Wellness
- Add-to-cart rate
- Cart-to-purchase rate
- Conversion rate
Fewer visitors add a rack to the cart than a tub of protein, and fewer of them finish. If your add-to-cart rate is fine but purchases are not, the problem is checkout, shipping cost or payment. See why your fitness brand gets traffic but no sales.
AOV: from under $100 to $400
Average order value depends on the product more than on the brand. Polar's medians are $138.48 for Sports & Outdoor and $66 for Health & Wellness1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026. Grips puts home fitness equipment at $300 to $400 and fitness supplements and nutrition at $0 to $1002Grips Intelligence, Home fitness equipment, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 20264Grips Intelligence, Fitness supplements and nutrition, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026.
Amp reports a $62 AOV for "Health & Fitness" stores, without a date or sample size10Amp, Health & Fitness eCommerce benchmarks, undated, read November 2, 2026. Use it only as a cross-check.
Fig. 3Median AOV, closest Polar categories
Home equipment sits higher still: $300 to $400 at Grips.
The levers differ by model: accessories on equipment orders, multi-tub bundles on nutrition. They are covered in how to increase AOV for a fitness brand and bundles and quantity breaks.
CAC and ROAS: cheaper to acquire for equipment, harder to pay back for nutrition
Polar's median CAC is $27.66 in Sports & Outdoor and $72.66 in Health & Wellness, with new-customer ROAS of 3.14x and 1.63x1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026. Amp reports a $33.95 blended new-customer CAC for Health & Fitness, undated10Amp, Health & Fitness eCommerce benchmarks, undated, read November 2, 2026.
Fig. 4Equipment pays back on the first order, nutrition later
$27.66
Median CAC, Sports & Outdoor
3.14x
New-customer ROAS, Sports & Outdoor
$72.66
Median CAC, Health & Wellness
1.63x
New-customer ROAS, Health & Wellness
- Equipment: a higher AOV pays for acquisition on the first order. Repeat purchase is rare, so the first order must be profitable.
- Sports nutrition: a lower first order and a higher CAC mean you pay back over the second and third orders.
That trade-off is worked through in LTV and CAC for a fitness brand.
Watch out
If your ad platforms under-report purchases, your CAC looks worse than it is. Check tracking before you cut a campaign. See server-side tracking for fitness brands.
Subscriptions and churn: no fitness-specific number you can trust
We found no published churn rate for protein or pre-workout subscriptions with a stated method. The closest reliable reference is Recurly's 4.25% median annual churn rate for ecommerce (July 2026 data), of which 2.87% voluntary and 1.38% involuntary6Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data.
Fig. 5Median monthly churn, ecommerce subscriptions
The involuntary part is the easiest to recover.
| Subscription metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median annual churn rate, ecommerce | 4.25% (Recurly, July 2026 data)6Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data |
| Share of lost subscriptions due to failed payments | 25% (Stripe, January 2024)7Stripe, How we built it: Smart Retries, January 23, 2024 |
| Plain protein, share of scheduled renewals processed | 47.5% pooled; 54.2% at the typical store (Recharge, June 2026)8Recharge, Why "protein-plus" retains subscribers 36% better than protein alone, June 2026, updated August 2026 |
| Plain protein, active churn | 20.0% pooled; 15.6% at the typical store (Recharge, June 2026)8Recharge, Why "protein-plus" retains subscribers 36% better than protein alone, June 2026, updated August 2026 |
The involuntary part, failed payments, is often the easiest to recover. See failed payment recovery for fitness brands and subscriptions and churn.
How to calculate your own benchmarks
Your own numbers, measured the same way every month, are the only ones you can act on.
| Metric | Formula | Data you need | How often |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conversion rate | Orders ÷ sessions | Analytics + orders, by channel and product line | Weekly |
| AOV | Revenue ÷ orders, after discounts | Orders | Weekly |
| CAC | Ad spend ÷ new customers | Ad platforms + first orders | Monthly |
| ROAS | Revenue from ads ÷ ad spend | Ad platforms + orders | Weekly |
| Repeat rate | Customers with 2+ orders ÷ customers, within 90 days | Orders by customer | Monthly, by cohort |
| Subscription churn | Subscribers lost ÷ subscribers at start of month | Subscription records | Monthly |
Fig. 6Six formulas, measured the same way every month
Conversion rate · Weekly
Orders ÷ sessions, by channel and product line.
AOV · Weekly
Revenue ÷ orders, after discounts.
CAC · Monthly
Ad spend ÷ new customers.
ROAS · Weekly
Revenue from ads ÷ ad spend.
Repeat rate · Monthly, by cohort
Customers with 2+ orders ÷ customers, within 90 days.
Subscription churn · Monthly
Subscribers lost ÷ subscribers at start of month.
Example
You spent $30,000 on ads in October and got 600 new customers. Your CAC is $50. If equipment buyers average $320 and protein buyers $70, report two CACs, one per line, before you judge either.
What to fix first
Start with the metric furthest below the range of your category.
| Symptom | Likely cause | Guide |
|---|---|---|
| Conversion under 1.5% on equipment | Shipping cost revealed late, no financing, weak product photos | Traffic but no sales |
| Low AOV | NoAccessories or bundles offered | Increase AOV |
| CAC rising, ROAS falling | Weak offer, missing purchase data | Meta and TikTok ads |
| Few second orders on nutrition | NoRefill reminders or subscription | Email flows |
| Annual churn well above Recurly's 4.25% median | Failed payments, no pause or skip | Subscriptions and churn |
High-ticket equipment also brings disputes that hurt more than a low conversion rate. The payment side is in fitness product payment processing.
How Tagada helps
The levers behind fitness conversion, AOV, CAC and churn, in one checkout
Tagada puts the levers behind these metrics in one checkout.
- Conversion and AOV: one-click upsells, order bumps and A/B tests, with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
- Churn: subscriptions with trials, billing cycles, retries and automatic recovery.
- CAC accuracy: server-side events to Meta, Google and TikTok.
- Fewer lost sales: routing across TagadaPay and processors such as Stripe, NMI and Airwallex, with one logic, and cascade to another processor when one is down or times out. TagadaPay reports a "+18% approval uplift."
Plans are on the pricing page. TagadaPay processing starts "From 2.9% + $0.29", with "No setup fees, no monthly minimums"; "High-risk verticals and edge cases are priced case by case." To take payments with TagadaPay, apply today: "Most merchants are live under 24 hours," according to TagadaPay.

Frequently asked questions
What is a good conversion rate for a fitness store?
What is the average order value for fitness equipment?
How much does it cost to acquire a customer for a fitness brand?
What is a normal churn rate for protein powder subscriptions?
Why does home gym equipment convert lower than protein?
Sources
Checked November 2, 2026- Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, medians of 4,000+ Shopify brands, last updated August 25, 2026
- Grips Intelligence, Home fitness equipment, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026
- Grips Intelligence, Fitness equipment and accessories, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026
- Grips Intelligence, Fitness supplements and nutrition, September 2026 figures, read November 2, 2026
- Baymard Institute, Cart abandonment rate statistics, 50 studies, updated September 22, 2025
- Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data
- Stripe, How we built it: Smart Retries, January 23, 2024
- Recharge, Why "protein-plus" retains subscribers 36% better than protein alone, June 2026, updated August 2026
- Web Tonic, Fitness Shopify statistics, updated October 9, 2026
- Amp, Health & Fitness eCommerce benchmarks, undated, read November 2, 2026
Tagada
Find your weakest fitness metric, then fix it
Funnels, one-click upsells, subscription billing and payment routing, on one customer record.
- 01Create your free account
- 02Connect your store or build a checkout
- 03Launch funnels, upsells and subscriptions
