LTV and CAC for a Fitness Brand: How to Calculate and Improve Them
How to calculate LTV and CAC for a fitness brand, why equipment and sports nutrition differ, the ratio and payback to aim for, and the levers.
Article summary
TL;DR
LTV is the gross profit a customer brings over their life with you; CAC is everything you spend to win a new customer, divided by new customers. A fitness brand should calculate both separately for equipment buyers and sports nutrition buyers, because their economics are opposite. Aim for LTV at least 3 times CAC and a payback under 6 months.
- Calculate LTV on gross profit, after product, shipping, payment fees and returns, not on revenue.
- Polar Analytics reports a $138.48 median order and $27.66 CAC for "Sports & Outdoor", against $66 and $72.66 for "Health & Wellness" (August 2026).
- So an equipment order can pay back on day one, while a sports nutrition buyer must come back to pay back.
- The common target is 3:1, with a 3 to 6 month payback: practitioner guidance from Eightx, not a measured fitness benchmark (March 2026).
- Stripe found that 25% of lost subscriptions are lost to failed payments (January 2024).
On this page
This guide is part of our playbook on the best ecommerce platform for fitness brands. For the industry numbers behind it, see fitness brand benchmarks.
The formulas
Use these five, the same way every month.
| Metric | Formula | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| LTV, one-time buyers | AOV × orders per customer × gross margin | Orders over 12 or 24 months, from your own cohorts |
| LTV, subscribers | Monthly revenue per subscriber × gross margin ÷ monthly churn | 1 ÷ churn is the average lifetime in months |
| CAC | (Ad spend + agency, creative and tools for acquisition) ÷ new customers | New customers only |
| Payback (months) | CAC ÷ gross profit per customer per month | For one big order: compare CAC with first-order profit |
| LTV:CAC | LTV ÷ CAC | Read it with payback, never alone |
LTV, one-time buyers
AOV × orders per customer × gross margin. Orders over 12 or 24 months, from your own cohorts.
LTV, subscribers
Monthly revenue per subscriber × gross margin ÷ monthly churn. 1 ÷ churn is the average lifetime in months.
CAC
(Ad spend + agency, creative and tools for acquisition) ÷ new customers. New customers only.
Payback (months)
CAC ÷ gross profit per customer per month. For one big order: compare CAC with first-order profit.
LTV:CAC
LTV ÷ CAC. Read it with payback, never alone.
Watch out
For heavy equipment, "gross margin" must include freight, packaging and return shipping. A rack that ships at a loss can show a fine revenue LTV and a negative profit LTV.
Why equipment and sports nutrition have opposite economics
Polar has no "fitness" category. Equipment sits closest to its "Sports & Outdoor" medians, sports nutrition to "Health & Wellness"1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, "Sports & Outdoor" and "Health & Wellness", last update August 25, 2026, read November 2, 2026.
| Median, Polar Analytics1Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, "Sports & Outdoor" and "Health & Wellness", last update August 25, 2026, read November 2, 2026 | Sports & Outdoor | Health & Wellness |
|---|---|---|
| Average order value | $138.48 | $66 |
| Customer acquisition cost | $27.66 | $72.66 |
| Conversion rate | 2.25% | 2.74% |
| ROAS | 3.14x | 1.63x |
Fig. 1Order value and acquisition cost, the closest Polar categories
Equipment pays back on the order, nutrition on the reorders.
Read the gap this way:
- Equipment: at these medians, the first order brings about 5 times its CAC in revenue. The question is whether that first order is profitable after freight and returns, and whether accessories bring a second one.
- Sports nutrition: the first order brings less revenue than its CAC. The brand only makes money if buyers reorder, so subscriptions and reorder reminders carry the LTV.
These are medians across more than 4,000 Shopify brands. Your own cohorts are the real benchmark.
Worked example: equipment buyer vs. nutrition subscriber
Illustrative figures, not benchmarks.
| Equipment buyer | Sports nutrition subscriber | |
|---|---|---|
| First order | $140 | $45 per month |
| Gross margin (after product, shipping, fees, returns) | 30%, so $42 | 50%, so $22.50 per month |
| Repeat | 20% buy a $45 accessory at 50% margin | 8% monthly churn, about 12.5 months |
| LTV (gross profit) | about $46.50 | about $281 |
| CAC ceiling at 3:1 | about $15.50 | about $94 |
| Payback at a $30 CAC | First order ($42 > $30) | About 1.3 months |
Fig. 2Equipment buyer vs. nutrition subscriber
Equipment buyer
- First order$140, $42 gross profit
- thenAccessory20% buy a $45 accessory
LTV about $46.50, paid back on the first order
Sports nutrition subscriber
- First month$45, $22.50 gross profit
- thenRenewals8% monthly churn, about 12.5 months
LTV about $281, payback about 1.3 months
Same $30 CAC, two ways to pay it back.
Two lessons. The equipment brand rarely reaches 3:1, so it manages on first-order profit and payback. The nutrition brand can afford a higher CAC, but only if the renewal keeps running.
Example
A brand that sells both can buy customers on equipment and earn LTV on nutrition. Offer a sports nutrition subscription as a one-click upsell after an equipment order, and track LTV by first product bought.
Benchmarks you can cite
3:1
LTV:CAC target, practitioner guidance (Eightx)
3 to 6
Months of CAC payback, healthy (Eightx)
4.25%
Median annual ecommerce subscription churn (Recurly)
25%
Lost subscriptions lost to failed payments (Stripe)
No public source publishes a measured LTV or repeat rate for fitness brands with its method. Ranges you find on vendor blogs come without a sample.
Mistakes that inflate LTV or hide CAC
| Mistake | Effect | Fix |
|---|---|---|
| LTV on revenue | LTV several times too high | Use gross profit |
| Freight and returns left out | Equipment looks profitable when it isn't | Put them in the margin |
| Ignoring failed renewals | Subscribers counted who no longer pay | Track involuntary churn4Stripe, How we built it: Smart Retries, January 23, 2024 |
| Ignoring disputes | Revenue counted that came back | Subtract them; Stripe adds a dispute fee6Stripe Docs, Disputes and fees, read October 14, 2026 |
| One blended LTV | Equipment and nutrition hide each other | Split by first product |
| CAC from ad spend only | CAC looks lower | Add creative, agency, tools |
Equipment has its own leak: Visa's "not received" and "not as described" disputes5Visa Core Rules and Visa Product and Service Rules, edition of October 24, 2026, dispute conditions 13.1 and 13.3. Proof of delivery with the full address and clear return instructions protect the revenue you counted.
How to raise LTV
- Sell the second item at checkout: accessories as an order bump, sets as bundles and quantity breaks.
- Put sports nutrition on subscription: subscription billing for fitness brands.
- Recover failed renewals with retries and card updates: failed payment recovery.
- Offer pause, skip and swap instead of cancel: subscriptions and churn.
- Time reorder emails on how long a tub lasts: email flows.
Five levers, from the second item to the next tub.
How to lower CAC
- Raise conversion before raising spend: traffic but no sales.
- Send real purchases to ad platforms from the server: server-side tracking.
- Measure CAC by channel, and cut the ones that never pay back: ad attribution.
- Raise AOV so each acquired buyer is worth more: how to increase AOV.
How Tagada helps
Raise fitness LTV and measure CAC from one checkout
| Side | What Tagada does |
|---|---|
| Raise LTV | Subscriptions with trials, cycles, retries and automatic recovery; order bumps and one-click upsells; an upsell that changes with the order total (docs) |
| Protect LTV | Routing across TagadaPay and processors such as Stripe, NMI and Airwallex, with one logic, and cascade to another processor when one is down or times out (TagadaPay reports a "+18% approval uplift"); "Switch processors without re-onboarding customers" |
| Measure CAC | Server-side events to Meta, Google and TikTok |
| Lower CAC | A/B tests on offers and checkout; Apple Pay and Google Pay |
Plans are on the pricing page. Fees and reserves on the payment side: fitness product processing fees and reserves. To take payments with TagadaPay, apply today: "Most merchants are live under 24 hours," according to TagadaPay.

Frequently asked questions
How do you calculate LTV for a fitness brand?
What is a good LTV to CAC ratio for a fitness brand?
What is the average CAC for a fitness brand?
How long should CAC payback be?
How do I increase LTV if customers buy equipment once?
Sources
Checked November 2, 2026- Polar Analytics, Ecommerce benchmarks, "Sports & Outdoor" and "Health & Wellness", last update August 25, 2026, read November 2, 2026
- Eightx, LTV:CAC Ratio: What It Is, Why 3:1 Matters, How to Fix It 2026, March 17, 2026
- Recurly, Churn rate benchmarks, July 2026 data, read November 2, 2026
- Stripe, How we built it: Smart Retries, January 23, 2024
- Visa Core Rules and Visa Product and Service Rules, edition of October 24, 2026, dispute conditions 13.1 and 13.3
- Stripe Docs, Disputes and fees, read October 14, 2026
Tagada
Know what an equipment buyer and a refill subscriber are worth
Funnels, one-click upsells, subscription billing and payment routing, on one customer record.
- 01Create your free account
- 02Connect your store or build a checkout
- 03Launch funnels, upsells and subscriptions
